Coroner?

Dari translation: مامور تحقیق )علت مرگ(

07:52 May 5, 2013
English to Dari translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: Coroner?
Coroner ; a judge who investigates about death.
Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Dari translation:مامور تحقیق )علت مرگ(
Explanation:
a coroner is not necessarily a doctor of forensic medicine but rather s/he is a government official who investigates a crime through natural causes. we can also use داکتر طب عدلی
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مامور تحقیق )علت مرگ(
Reza Ebrahimi
5طبیب عدلی
Subhan Fakhrizada
3مستنطق
Ekhlas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coroner?
طبیب عدلی


Explanation:
The closest equivalent term we have in Dari is
طبیب عدلی

Subhan Fakhrizada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 34

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coroner?
مامور تحقیق )علت مرگ(


Explanation:
a coroner is not necessarily a doctor of forensic medicine but rather s/he is a government official who investigates a crime through natural causes. we can also use داکتر طب عدلی

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanollah Zawari
11 hrs

agree  Esmatullah Noorzai
8 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coroner?
مستنطق


Explanation:
مستنطق

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search