Director of Forensic Service?

Dari translation: رئیس خدمات طب عدلی/قضایی

19:38 Apr 30, 2013
English to Dari translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: Director of Forensic Service?
Director of Forensic Service within The Metropolitan Plice Service.
Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Dari translation:رئیس خدمات طب عدلی/قضایی
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2رئیس خدمات طب عدلی/قضایی
Reza Ebrahimi
4 +1رئیس خدمات عدلی
Ekhlas


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director of forensic service?
رئیس خدمات طب عدلی/قضایی


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanollah Zawari
4 mins

agree  Esmatullah Noorzai
13 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
director of forensic service?
رئیس خدمات عدلی


Explanation:
as opposed to طب عدلی which would be ‘forensic medicine’, a specific department within forensics.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/213417/forensic-me...
Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esmatullah Noorzai
12 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search