roof

Dari translation: بام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roof
Dari translation:بام
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

18:42 Jan 18, 2015
English to Dari translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: roof
I am referring to the covering of a house or building, on the outside
Edward Plaisance Jr
بام
Explanation:
بام
Selected response from:

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بام
farid saahel
5بام
Ekhlas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بام


Explanation:
بام

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بام


Explanation:
this word is refer to outside top covering of a building, and everyone in Afghanistan call it.

Example sentence(s):
  • او بالای بام ایستاده است
  • he/she stands on roof.
farid saahel
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search