ceiling

Dari translation: سقف / چت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ceiling
Dari translation:سقف / چت
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

18:39 Jan 18, 2015
English to Dari translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: ceiling
I am referring to the top part of a room.
Edward Plaisance Jr
سقف / چت
Explanation:
چت is the more colloquial term for 'ceiling'.
Selected response from:

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, was looking for چت
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5سقف
farid saahel
5سقف / چت
Ekhlas


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سقف / چت


Explanation:
چت is the more colloquial term for 'ceiling'.

Ekhlas
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, was looking for چت

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سقف


Explanation:
referred to inside overhead of a room.

Example sentence(s):
  • سقف اطاق من چکک میکند
  • my room ceiling is leaking.
farid saahel
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search