Watersnake

Danish translation: Slangeskind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Watersnake
Danish translation:Slangeskind
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

14:22 Nov 21, 2012
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Produktbeskrivelse
English term or phrase: Watersnake
It is constructed from luxurious genuine watersnake skin and it is detailed with a silver metal buckle.
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Spain
slangeskind
Explanation:
Jeg vil mene, at vi bare siger "ægte slangeskindsbælte". Vi vil normalt ikke udspecificere en bestemt slags slange. Og "vandslange" vil nok være ret uheldigt!
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Tak for bekræftelsen!
Vandslange var nu ellers oplagt - lol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1slangeskind
Jeanette Brammer
1vandlevende slanger
Randi Kristensen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watersnake
slangeskind


Explanation:
Jeg vil mene, at vi bare siger "ægte slangeskindsbælte". Vi vil normalt ikke udspecificere en bestemt slags slange. Og "vandslange" vil nok være ret uheldigt!

Jeanette Brammer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak for bekræftelsen!
Vandslange var nu ellers oplagt - lol!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Enig.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
watersnake
vandlevende slanger


Explanation:
selvom slangeskind vel er det bedste, hvad med "ægte skind fra vandlevende slanger"? Eller "flodslanger" eller "havslanger" ikke at forveksle med "haveslanger"

Randi Kristensen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search