Claim

Danish translation: afmærke

18:29 Jul 27, 2010
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Claim
...offering a unique range of products with the claim Futebol bonito.

Any sugestions for "claim" in this context?
Ditlev Hindkjær
Danish translation:afmærke
Explanation:
Suggestions along the lines of "mærke" "stemple" eller "hævde"

Something like stake a claim / be associated with / brand
Selected response from:

Jande
Australia
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sloganet
Bodil Little
2afmærke
Jande


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
claim
afmærke


Explanation:
Suggestions along the lines of "mærke" "stemple" eller "hævde"

Something like stake a claim / be associated with / brand

Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claim
sloganet


Explanation:
Lad os lige slå fast, at det drejer sig om et subjektiv, der således udelukker ovenstående forslag. Jeg tror måske, at "claim" går på, at "Futebol bonito", som vist betyder "smuk fodbold" er et postulat - derfor den lidt underlige anvendelse af "claim". Mit forslag er "med sloganet Futebol bonito" (ret frit oversat). Man kunne også anvende "med mærket Futebol bonito", som gør det noget mere neutralt.

Bodil Little
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Det er helt korrekt ifl min bedste overbevisning at omskrive "claim"....jeg havde selv i begyndelsen refereret til "konceptet - futbol bonito", men slogan ville også være en måde at komme om på det. Jeg sendte flere forslag til kunden, som derefter valgte hans foretrukne oversættelse.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search