boomvang

Danish translation: bomnedhal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boomvang
Danish translation:bomnedhal
Entered by: Derringdo

17:05 Mar 19, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: boomvang
En bjælke der går fra masten op til bommen på et sejlskib. På dansk?
Derringdo
Bulgaria
bomnedhal
Explanation:
http://www.hodsagervej.dk/leksikon/ordliste/ord_ab.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-03-19 17:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sørme også her: http://www.jmarcussen.dk/maritim/lex/b05ord.html
Selected response from:

Anne Kjaer Iversen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bomstang, bomnedhal, kickingstrap
Willy Nørgaard Olesen
3 +2bomnedhal
Anne Kjaer Iversen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bomnedhal


Explanation:
http://www.hodsagervej.dk/leksikon/ordliste/ord_ab.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-03-19 17:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sørme også her: http://www.jmarcussen.dk/maritim/lex/b05ord.html

Anne Kjaer Iversen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Poul Moller: Det er rigtigt - jeg er gammel sejler!
32 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bomstang, bomnedhal, kickingstrap


Explanation:
Alle tre udtryk bruges på Dansk.

Willy Nørgaard Olesen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e-beth
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search