PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

built-under

Danish translation: Indbygget

17:14 Jul 9, 2012
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: built-under
Compact ovens or built-under ovens are not covered in this module.
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:Indbygget
Explanation:
Jeg er enig med Pernille at der er tale om en indbygget ovn.

Begrebet built-under refererer til at genstanden (køleskab, fryser, ovn, osv.) er beregnet til installation under bordpladen

I Danmark kalder vi det vel bare for indbygget :-)

Se nedestående link, for built-under freezer
Selected response from:

dk.localize
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much - sorry for the delay - I don't know what happened here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Indbygget
dk.localize
3Indbygget dobbeltovn
Pernille Kienle


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Indbygget dobbeltovn


Explanation:
Jeg søgte først nettet for at finde frem til, hvad der menes med built-under oven på engelsk - derefter fandt jeg dette link på google.dk.

Håber, du kan bruge det :)


    Reference: http://www.kelkoo.dk/c-146301-ovne/ovn-design/indbygget/ovnt...
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indbygget


Explanation:
Jeg er enig med Pernille at der er tale om en indbygget ovn.

Begrebet built-under refererer til at genstanden (køleskab, fryser, ovn, osv.) er beregnet til installation under bordpladen

I Danmark kalder vi det vel bare for indbygget :-)

Se nedestående link, for built-under freezer


    https://www.google.com/search?q=built-under+freezer&hl=da&prmd=imvns&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=ND0FUJ3nEsLUigeBm_TWCA&ved=0CEkQ_AUoAQ&biw
dk.localize
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much - sorry for the delay - I don't know what happened here




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search