PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

In the balance

Danish translation: står på spil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the balance
Danish translation:står på spil
Entered by: norgaards

07:00 Feb 18, 2017
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: In the balance
Today two mighty forces are battling for the supremacy of the world. The destiny of mankind is in the balance. It is a question of God and liberty, or atheism and slavery..

Hvordan oversættes The destiny of mankind is in the balance?
norgaards
Denmark
står på spil
Explanation:
Menneskehedens skæbne står på spil.
Selected response from:

Stig Jensen
United States
Grading comment
Mange tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5står på spil
Stig Jensen
5uvis
Poul Moller
5hænge i en tynd tråd
Jeppe Fischer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hang in the balance
hænge i en tynd tråd


Explanation:
Vendingen hedder "to hang in the balance" og ifølge Ordbogen.com (se link) oversættes denne med "at hænge i en tynd tråd."
Jeg vil imidlertid mene, at det i denne sammenhæng bedre kan oversættes med "at være på vippen" eller nok snarest "på spil." Sidstnævnte ville jeg bruge. På denne måde kundgør den danske oversættelse bedst udsigelsen af den engelske kildetekst, tolker jeg.


    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com/opslag.php?word=balance&dict=auto
Jeppe Fischer
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the balance
uvis


Explanation:
Menneskehedens skæbne er uvis.
Jeg havde også tænkt på 'på vippen', men dette forslag fra Gyldendals store røde synes jeg var bedst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-02-18 11:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - i en religiøs sammenhæng synes jeg også 'uvis' passer bedst.

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the balance
står på spil


Explanation:
Menneskehedens skæbne står på spil.

Stig Jensen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange tak!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search