ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

at-one-ment

Danish translation: samdrægtighed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at-one-ment
Danish translation:samdrægtighed
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

17:16 May 26, 2010
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Religion / self-awareness / religion / psychology
English term or phrase: at-one-ment
Since our ultimate goal is to experience a state of at-one-ment, two of the most courageous actions we can take are to ask a person we have hurt for their forgiveness and to offer our forgiveness to someone who has caused us pain.
Pernille Kienle
Canada
samdrægtighed
Explanation:
Det ville absolut være mit første valg.

Hvis man ikke kan lide det, kunne man også sige noget med forståelse, f.eks. "enighed og forståelse" eller "god forståelse".
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5enhed
Jeanette Brammer
4 +1samdrægtighed
Randi Stenstrop
4enhedsfølelse
Poul Moller


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enhed


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-05-26 17:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

State of at-one-ment vil så være "tilstand af enhed".


    Reference: http://www.thirax.dk/artikler/ErikAnsvang/E11/index.htm
Jeanette Brammer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhedsfølelse


Explanation:
Det var det, jeg ville vælge..

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samdrægtighed


Explanation:
Det ville absolut være mit første valg.

Hvis man ikke kan lide det, kunne man også sige noget med forståelse, f.eks. "enighed og forståelse" eller "god forståelse".

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Haxen: Det var også det, der først faldt mig ind, og jeg forbinder ikke noget religiøst med det overhovedet. Selvom ordspillet (som er lidt søgt efter min smag) går tabt, synes jeg meningen kommer godt frem.
21 hrs
  -> @Anna Haxen - Vi har åbenbart samme forståelse af ordet. Jeg forbinder det heller ikke med noget religiøst.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search