human nature

Danish translation: den menneskelige natur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:human nature
Danish translation:den menneskelige natur
Entered by: bajakzsu78 (X)

14:02 Sep 1, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / human nature
English term or phrase: human nature
I would like to get the exact Danish translation of this term. Human nature can be good or bad, depending on our personal skills/character.

Contrast: The laws of nature (the real nature) are always good.
bajakzsu78 (X)
den menneskelige natur
Explanation:
Politikens ordbog: Human nature is the qualities and ways of behaviour that most people have.
Selected response from:

Tom Steen
Grading comment
tusind tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2den menneskelige natur
Tom Steen
5menneskets natur
Mette Schmidt-Kallesøe


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
den menneskelige natur


Explanation:
Politikens ordbog: Human nature is the qualities and ways of behaviour that most people have.


Example sentence(s):
  • Wikipedia: Indtil 19. århundrede blev den menneskelige natur opfattet som helt igennem nedarvet, dvs. indstiftet af gud
Tom Steen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tusind tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: nemlig! eller menneskets natur
1 hr
  -> Tak.

agree  Kaj Genell
27 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menneskets natur


Explanation:
This is the common term for the English human nature. This is used in many different connections.

Example sentence(s):
  • Det ligger i menneskets natur at skulle indtage føde dagligt.
Mette Schmidt-Kallesøe
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search