Sheath

Danish translation: sheath/kappe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sheath
Danish translation:sheath/kappe
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

11:33 Jun 19, 2017
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Endoskop
English term or phrase: Sheath
This step comprises the following mandatory actions:
clean the sheath;
disassemble and clean the valves, pistons and other removable parts;

Pft ;)
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
sheath
Explanation:
I en sammenhæng som denne oversættes ordet normalt ikke, men bøjes på dansk. Det er fælleskøn.
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sheath
Randi Stenstrop
4 +1præservativ, skede
Poul Moller


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheath
præservativ, skede


Explanation:
Det er de ord, jeg kan slå op i medicinsk ordbog fra Gyldendal.
Jeg har dog ingen viden om emnet.

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for hjælpen - jeg stødte dog på "kappe" i en tidligere oversættelse ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: Ja - almindeligviis uoversat i denne sammenhæng
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sheath
sheath


Explanation:
I en sammenhæng som denne oversættes ordet normalt ikke, men bøjes på dansk. Det er fælleskøn.

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for hjælpen - jeg stødte dog på "kappe" i en tidligere oversættelse ;)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search