Planet carrier

Danish translation: planethjulsholder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Planet carrier
Danish translation:planethjulsholder
Entered by: Derringdo

15:48 May 18, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / trucks
English term or phrase: Planet carrier
Planet carrier mount bolt

Synes jeg har set den før, men kan intet finde nu.

Forslag?
Derringdo
Bulgaria
planethjulsholder
Explanation:
iflg. både Clausens tekn. ordb. EN>DA 2006 og Bilteknisk ordb. EN>DA 2007

Håber det hjælper.. :-)
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
Tak, til begge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5planethjulsholder
Jens Kaestel
4 +1planet gear
Willy Nørgaard Olesen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planet carrier
planet gear


Explanation:
Ydre gear

Willy Nørgaard Olesen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
42 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planet carrier
planethjulsholder


Explanation:
iflg. både Clausens tekn. ordb. EN>DA 2006 og Bilteknisk ordb. EN>DA 2007

Håber det hjælper.. :-)

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Tak, til begge.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search