Vendor usage reports

Danish translation: rapporter over leverandørforbrug

14:20 Jan 28, 2014
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Vendor usage reports
..... you’ll be able to build up a picture of how your readers are using your content without having to spend ages administrating vendor usage reports.
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
Danish translation:rapporter over leverandørforbrug
Explanation:
evt. leverandørforbrugsrapporter
Selected response from:

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen til jer alle ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rapporter over leverandørforbrug
Torben AXELSEN
4anvendelsesrapport for forhandler/leverandør/kreditor
Christina Clark
3rapporter om salgsforbrug
Suzanne Abel (X)


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendor usage reports
rapporter over leverandørforbrug


Explanation:
evt. leverandørforbrugsrapporter

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen til jer alle ;)

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vendor usage reports
rapporter om salgsforbrug


Explanation:
I would use the word "om" instead of "over" that Torben recommended. If not, I'd use the second option: leverandørsalgsrapporter.

Example sentence(s):
  • Rapporten om den årlige salgsforbrug kom med posten...
Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendor usage reports
anvendelsesrapport for forhandler/leverandør/kreditor


Explanation:
Uden mere kontekst er det svært at se, hvilken slags 'vendor', der er tale om.
Men inden for Microsoft-terminologi hedder en 'usage report' en anvendelsesrapport. Og jeg tror, at det er bedre at bruge 'anvendelse' end 'forbrug', da der i dit eksempel står: 'hvordan dine læsere (brugere) anvender/bruger dit indhold'.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/language/en-us/Search.aspx?sString=...
Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search