stalls

Danish translation: båse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stalls
Danish translation:båse
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

09:21 Oct 12, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / horses
English term or phrase: stalls
I need to choose the most common term for "stalls". Maybe it is: "hestestald" or "båse"? it should be a building where the horses live with special boxes for them.
juliaect
båse
Explanation:
The stable contains the stalls for the horses - a hestestald contains the båse for the horses.

stable: hestestald
stall: bås


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-12 10:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, yes, a horse's stall is also called a "box" in English and "boks" (or "spiltov", for that matter) in Danish. However, the English source does say "stalls".
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hestestald
Terence Ajbro
5 +1båse
Randi Stenstrop


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hestestald


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Kennan
1 min

agree  Derringdo
12 mins

agree  aic
36 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
båse


Explanation:
The stable contains the stalls for the horses - a hestestald contains the båse for the horses.

stable: hestestald
stall: bås


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-12 10:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, yes, a horse's stall is also called a "box" in English and "boks" (or "spiltov", for that matter) in Danish. However, the English source does say "stalls".

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Birthe Omark: bås eller alternativt (heste)boks .. UNDSKYLD :-( - bygningen er selvfølgelig = hestestald
10 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search