Shackling

Danish translation: sjækle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shackling
Danish translation:sjækle
Entered by: Mikolaj Rasmussen

10:51 Feb 17, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / slagteri
English term or phrase: Shackling
and hoisting is a method of pre-slaughter restraint in which a fully conscious animal is shackled, with a chain around its back legs, and hoisted into the air.
Mikolaj Rasmussen
Spain
sjækle
Explanation:
sjækle og hejse ....
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lænkning (lænkes)
Susanne Roelands
4sjækle
lone (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shackling
lænkning (lænkes)


Explanation:
Et forslag

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soren Petersen: poor thing...
7 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sjækle


Explanation:
sjækle og hejse ....


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted (X): det bruges om ankre
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search