Follow the swarm

Danish translation: følge strømmen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Follow the swarm
Danish translation:følge strømmen
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

13:12 May 19, 2014
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
English term or phrase: Follow the swarm
Swiss journalists follow the swarm:
media coverage on a company and its CEO is the most important research source for 94 % of the Swiss journalists surveyed (vs. 58 % European average).

Pft ,)
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
følge strømmen
Explanation:
... var min første indskydelse ...
Selected response from:

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ,)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1følge flokken
Christine Andersen
3følge strømmen
564354352 (X)
3folge sværmen (af)
Suzanne Abel (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow the swarm
følge flokken


Explanation:
Følge flokken er min første tanke, men det kan være, at andre har noget bedre.

-- eller mere originalt?

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Ajana
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow the swarm
folge sværmen (af)


Explanation:
I would use the word "sværm" since it's translating the English word "swarm" as in swarm of bees. However, "flok" is also good, to me it means several, many of something.

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow the swarm
følge strømmen


Explanation:
... var min første indskydelse ...

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ,)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search