delegate up

Danish translation: delegere opad

20:02 Aug 27, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Journalism / Coaching
English term or phrase: delegate up
Managers or supervisors should not let people delegate up (if people reporting to them say that they don't have the time, etc).

Nogle gode bud på denne? Pft.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Danish translation:delegere opad
Explanation:
My boss Rich pulled me aside one day and said, “Never Delegate Up!” I looked at him blankly. “You asked MY boss to do some work for you,” he said. “Delegate down, not up.”



http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:MSvsO7v7fcgJ:precision-b...
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Jeg hælder mest til en konstruktion med denne løsning, dvs. enten denne eller noget med at delegere videre til en overordnet. Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5opdelegere
lone (X)
5 +1delegere opad
Randi Stenstrop
4opdelegere
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delegere opad


Explanation:
My boss Rich pulled me aside one day and said, “Never Delegate Up!” I looked at him blankly. “You asked MY boss to do some work for you,” he said. “Delegate down, not up.”



http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:MSvsO7v7fcgJ:precision-b...

Randi Stenstrop
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Jeg hælder mest til en konstruktion med denne løsning, dvs. enten denne eller noget med at delegere videre til en overordnet. Tak for hjælpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randi Kristensen: det ville jeg skrive.
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
opdelegere


Explanation:
En kræftramt afdelingssygeplejerske, som jeg en gang havde på kursus, fortalte, at hun efter al sandsynlighed skulle til at fyre nogle kolleger (denne type taler ikke om medarbejdere, men om kolleger). Hun vidste godt, hvem det burde være, men den beslutning ville hun opdelegere til oversygeplejersken


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:v5vMMnzqlxkJ:www.dialog-...
lone (X)
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Beat me with a minute; KudoZ to you!
1 min
  -> Tak for det Sven!

agree  Lisa Villeneuve
6 hrs
  -> Tak Lisa!

agree  Øyvind Strøm
11 hrs
  -> Tak Øyvind

agree  Daniella Dukes (X)
2 days 18 mins
  -> Tak Daniella

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2 days 30 mins
  -> Tak Blangsted

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opdelegere


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.hum.aau.dk/~tcpe04/misc/6_semester.pdf#search=%22...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search