PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Take your act on the road

Danish translation: komme i gang / gå i gang

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Take your act on the road
Danish translation:komme i gang / gå i gang
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

20:27 Aug 16, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Journalism / Coaching
English term or phrase: Take your act on the road
To promise to take an act on the road. Et godt dansk udtryk for dette?

Pft.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
komme i gang / gå i gang
Explanation:
love at komme i gang / gå i gang

normalt er det 'taking the show on the road', men mon ikke det er det samme som 'take your act on the road?'
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
To gode forslag - tak for det!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3komme i gang / gå i gang
lone (X)
4prøve noget af i virkeligheden
Anders E (X)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take your act on the road
komme i gang / gå i gang


Explanation:
love at komme i gang / gå i gang

normalt er det 'taking the show on the road', men mon ikke det er det samme som 'take your act on the road?'


    x
lone (X)
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
To gode forslag - tak for det!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Perry (X)
10 mins
  -> Tak Karina!

agree  Derringdo
27 mins
  -> Tak Derringdo!

agree  Daniella Dukes (X)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Tak Daniella

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take your act on the road
prøve noget af i virkeligheden


Explanation:
Der ligger i begrebet, at man skal have prøvet noget af i praksis. Er det holdbart, kan vingerne bære?

Anders E (X)
Denmark
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search