ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

household name

Danish translation: et kendt navn

15:49 Jan 13, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: household name
the band became a household name ...
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:et kendt navn
Explanation:
Ex. By 1979 Blondie was a household name.
Selected response from:

Bodil Dyer (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3et kendt navn
Bodil Dyer (X)
5navn på alles læber
Marianne Ajana
5(kendt) begreb, på alles læber
Randi Stenstrop
3alment kendt navn
Jeanette Brammer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et kendt navn


Explanation:
Ex. By 1979 Blondie was a household name.

Bodil Dyer (X)
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): velkendt
1 hr

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
3 hrs

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Det var osse min umiddelbare tanke
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alment kendt navn


Explanation:
Bandets navn blev alment kendt

Jeanette Brammer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
navn på alles læber


Explanation:
Bandets navn var på alles læber.
Eller:
Alle kendte bandets navn.

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(kendt) begreb, på alles læber


Explanation:
- dvs. "var et begreb" eller "var på alles læber"

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search