PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

spinning

Danish translation: svinge

14:27 Jan 13, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: spinning
music which got people spinning on the dance flooer in Russia, Eastern Europe as well as India and Dubai.
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:svinge
Explanation:
...fik folk til at svinge på dansegulvet...

... fik folk ud på dansegulvet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-01-13 14:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... der fik dansegulvene til at gynge...

Måske kommer det lidt an på musikken.
Selected response from:

Rikke Lyksbo
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1i omdrejninger
Jeanette Brammer
4fik folk til at dreje rund
Terence Ajbro
4svinge
Rikke Lyksbo
2sætte gang i
Randi Stenstrop


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fik folk til at dreje rund


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aino Slej: måske hellere: " der fik folk ud på dansegulvet"
4 mins
  -> so not literally spinning?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i omdrejninger


Explanation:
musik, der fik folk i omdrejninger på dansegulvet

Jeanette Brammer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: jeg synes den lyder godt...
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
svinge


Explanation:
...fik folk til at svinge på dansegulvet...

... fik folk ud på dansegulvet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-01-13 14:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... der fik dansegulvene til at gynge...

Måske kommer det lidt an på musikken.

Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sætte gang i


Explanation:
... satte gang i folk på dansegulvene i ....

- men jeg vil mene, at en rigtig god oversættelse er helt afhængig af, hvad det er for en type musik.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search