PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Dehydroacetic Acid

Danish translation: dehydracetsyre

03:55 Aug 29, 2012
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / a moisturising cream
English term or phrase: Dehydroacetic Acid
Tak!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Danish translation:dehydracetsyre
Explanation:
3-acetyl-6-methyl-2H-pyran-2,4(3H)-dion
CAS-nr. 520-45-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-29 05:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg har fundet et par links til EU-tekster med oversættelsen: dehydroacetic acid > dehydroacetsyre

Kemisk Ordbog angiver stavemåden dehydracetsyre.

Se: http://www.google.dk/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q=...
http://www.google.dk/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q=...
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dehydroeddikesyre
Lone Sørensen
3 +1dehydracetsyre
Malberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dehydroacetic acid
dehydroeddikesyre


Explanation:
Se links på Google ...

Lone Sørensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 28

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dehydroacetic acid
dehydracetsyre


Explanation:
3-acetyl-6-methyl-2H-pyran-2,4(3H)-dion
CAS-nr. 520-45-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-08-29 05:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg har fundet et par links til EU-tekster med oversættelsen: dehydroacetic acid > dehydroacetsyre

Kemisk Ordbog angiver stavemåden dehydracetsyre.

Se: http://www.google.dk/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q=...
http://www.google.dk/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=da&rlz=1W1HPEA_da&q=...

Malberg
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Haxen: http://www.kemisk-forening.dk/nomenclature/syrenavne20031130...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search