PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

follicular bulge

Danish translation: hårrod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follicular bulge
Danish translation:hårrod
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

19:14 Jan 8, 2012
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Hudpleje
English term or phrase: follicular bulge
Research has focused on the stem cells of the follicular bulge for two reasons.
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
hårsæk
Explanation:
Jeg tror bare, det betyder hårsæk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-01-08 23:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, videre googling kunne tyde på, at ordet snarere er "hårrod".

Eksempel: "Dyrkningen af huden foregår ved at udtrække voksne stamceller fra hårrødderne"
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hårsæk
Jeanette Brammer
3hårsækkens udposning
Suzanne Abel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hårsæk


Explanation:
Jeg tror bare, det betyder hårsæk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-01-08 23:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, videre googling kunne tyde på, at ordet snarere er "hårrod".

Eksempel: "Dyrkningen af huden foregår ved at udtrække voksne stamceller fra hårrødderne"


    Reference: http://illvid.dk/mennesket/sygdom-behandling/stamceller-kan-...
Jeanette Brammer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak, men hvad med .... "The other source is located in the hair follicle, in the slightly distended area known as the follicular bulge".


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hårsækkens udposning


Explanation:
Mon der menes den lille udposning some hver enkelt hår sidder i og vokser ud af?

Suzanne Abel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search