protein glycation

Danish translation: proteinglykering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:protein glycation
Danish translation:proteinglykering
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

13:02 Jan 3, 2012
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: protein glycation
Eyeseryl avoid the protein glycation
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
proteinglykering
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
Vælger denne - tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proteinglykering
NetLynx
3protein-glykosylering
Liset Nyland


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proteinglykering


Explanation:
-

NetLynx
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vælger denne - tak

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protein-glykosylering


Explanation:
Det virker som om dette udtryk er mere anvendt på dansk.

Definition: Proteinglykosylering er defineret som fasthæftelsen af kulhydrater på proteiner.
Glykosylere: Tilføjelsen af en oligosakkarid eller en polysakkarid til et protein; finder sted ved dannelsen af glykoproteiner i eukaryote celler.


    Reference: http://www.sdu.dk/om_sdu/fakulteterne/naturvidenskab/forskni...
    Reference: http://www.novonordiskfonden.dk/novonordiskprisen2009.asp
Liset Nyland
Italy
Native speaker of: Danish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search