jet-milled

Danish translation: fintmalet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jet-milled
Danish translation:fintmalet
Entered by: Line Maxwell

18:38 May 6, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: jet-milled
Jet-milled colour builds to desired intensity - om pudder-blush til kinderne!
Line Maxwell
fintmalet
Explanation:
http://www.signatura.dk/DK/nvey.aspx

fintmalet pigment (det er om farvet pudder til kinder)
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Godt set - den køber jeg. Mange tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hurtig dækkende
dk.localize
4fintmalet
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3Jet-malet
Namis (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hurtig dækkende


Explanation:
en hurtig dækkende farve

dk.localize
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jet-malet


Explanation:
Det er ein bestemmt slags mølle (kværn) ud af den information jeg har fundet på nettet

"The main advantage of a jet mill over other kinds of mills is that you can grind a friable or crystalline material to 1 – 10 microns average particle size and classify in a very narrow particle size range at the same time. There are no moving parts to wear out or generate heat in a jet mill and no screens to plug or be punctured. There is no attritional heat because of the cooling effect of the jets."

Namis (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jeg har selv set denne side, men der er desværre ingen hits på "jet-malet" på Google!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fintmalet


Explanation:
http://www.signatura.dk/DK/nvey.aspx

fintmalet pigment (det er om farvet pudder til kinder)


Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Godt set - den køber jeg. Mange tak for hjælpen!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search