hairdresser's

Danish translation: frisør

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hairdresser's
Danish translation:frisør
Entered by: juliaect

08:33 Oct 12, 2007
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / beauty
English term or phrase: hairdresser's
I need a Danish term for salon where people make their haircut.
juliaect
frisør
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-12 09:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could add the word "salon". Usually you would use the expression "hos frisøren" = at the hairdresser's.
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4frisør
Terence Ajbro
4 +2frisør
Susanne Roelands
5frisør
Jette Mortensen
5 -1Frisør Salon
Susanne Kennan


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Frisør Salon


Explanation:
Hairdresser as in the person that cuts the hair is Frisør

Susanne Kennan
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rikke Lyksbo: Frisørsalon skrives i ET ord!!!
15 mins

disagree  Jeanette Brammer: En oversaetter SKAL simpelt hen kunne genkende et sammensat ord paa dansk. Hvis ikke vi kan, er der jo ingen, der kan!!!
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frisør


Explanation:
-

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Theodoraki
13 mins

agree  Tomasz Sienicki
30 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hairdresser\'s
frisør


Explanation:
It actually depends on the sentence. If it's "at the hairdresser" we use "til frisør" or "hos frisøren" (we don't say "til frisørsalon"). But if it's just the place were you go to "fix" your hair, then "frisør" is the correct term (the one you see on the window for instance).

Jette Mortensen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frisør


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-12 09:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could add the word "salon". Usually you would use the expression "hos frisøren" = at the hairdresser's.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please tell if you are sure that this transltion will be understood exactly as a salon, not as a person who cuts hair


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Theodoraki
14 mins

agree  Tomasz Sienicki
31 mins

agree  Dimitrovao: Du kom jo først
57 mins

agree  Derringdo
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search