refill cans

Danish translation: patroner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refill cans
Danish translation:patroner
Entered by: Rikke Lyksbo

07:49 Jun 26, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / shaver
English term or phrase: refill cans
The shaver is sold with the Refill & Charge Station (high end model only) this provides automatic charging and refilling of the shaver, and the XXX refill cans are compatible with the stand.

Er helt tom for ideer:-(
Rikke Lyksbo
patroner
Explanation:
Mon ikke de er små nok til at kunne kaldes patroner? Så slipper man også for en direkte oversættelse af refill :-)
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Takker:-)http://www.pixmania.com/dk/dk/240969/art/philips/barbermaskine-philishave.html#fichetechnique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4patroner
Randi Stenstrop
3påfyldningsbeholdere (evt. refill-beholdere)
Rikke Stenlev


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
påfyldningsbeholdere (evt. refill-beholdere)


Explanation:
Måske knap så elegant som refill cans, men det er vel det, det er. (Og ja, jeg kan godt høre ramaskriget over refill-beholdere :-) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-06-26 08:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knapt!

Rikke Stenlev
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patroner


Explanation:
Mon ikke de er små nok til at kunne kaldes patroner? Så slipper man også for en direkte oversættelse af refill :-)

Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Takker:-)http://www.pixmania.com/dk/dk/240969/art/philips/barbermaskine-philishave.html#fichetechnique




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search