conformational change

Danish translation: konformationsændring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conformational change
Danish translation:konformationsændring

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Apr 27, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Additional field(s): Genetics
English term or phrase: conformational change
Definition from Biochemical Society:
Large, medium or small adjustment to the molecular shape/dynamics of a protein that may follow a change in environment or the specific recognition of another molecule.

Example sentence(s):
  • These observations indicate that heparin, in addition to causing aggregation, also induces a conformational change in tau in which reactive groups are unmasked or move closer leading to the DSS cross-linking of 72- and 83-kDa species. jbc online
  • At low pH, the hemagglutinin (HA) of influenza virus undergoes an irreversible conformational change that potentiates its essential membrane fusion function. The Rockefeller University Press
  • To develop the antibody chip for detecting the Bax conformational change, we immobilized Bax monoclonal antibody 6A7, which recognizes only a conformationally changed Bax protein on a gold surface. Elsevier Inc.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

konformationsændring
Definition:
En konformationsændring er en ændring af et molekyles konformation (rumlige struktur), som kan ske ved rotation af atomer eller grupper af atomer omkring enkeltbindinger i molekylet.
Selected response from:

mette krogh
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2konformationsændring
mette krogh
4konformationel ændring
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
konformationsændring


Definition from own experience or research:
En konformationsændring er en ændring af et molekyles konformation (rumlige struktur), som kan ske ved rotation af atomer eller grupper af atomer omkring enkeltbindinger i molekylet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Molekyler siges at have forskellig konformation (at være konformere), såfremt de kun adskiller sig i deres rumlige opbygning ved en rotation omkring en eller flere enkeltbindinger - http://www.denstoredanske.dk  
mette krogh
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Susmi Ostenfeld-Rosenthal: Agree. Ex: Bindingen mellem vækstfaktor og receptor (evt. samtidig dimerisering af receptoren) inducerer en konformationsændring, som inducerer intracellulære reaktioner som fx aktivering af tyrosinkinaser. Ugeskrift for Læger
7 hrs

Yes  Lone Sørensen
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
konformationel ændring


Definition from Absalon:
Der begynder en abortiv transkription med en konformationel ændring i tau-proteinet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Der begynder en abortiv transkription med konformationel ændring i tau-proteinet - Absalon  
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search