tumbled

Czech translation: měkčená

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tumbled
Czech translation:měkčená
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

15:46 Aug 29, 2017
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / shoemaking - obuvnictví
English term or phrase: tumbled
...a tumbled, full-grain casual leather. Více kontextu lze vyguglovat.
Pavel Prudký
leštěná / jemně obroušená
Explanation:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-tumbled-leather.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2017-08-29 16:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carrascal.cz/Kuze-Verona-camel-V-12-d8000012.htm?...

jemně broušená
Selected response from:

Eva Machovcova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4semišová
Emil Kucera
3 +1leštěná / jemně obroušená
Eva Machovcova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leštěná / jemně obroušená


Explanation:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-tumbled-leather.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2017-08-29 16:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.carrascal.cz/Kuze-Verona-camel-V-12-d8000012.htm?...

jemně broušená

Eva Machovcova
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Stranak
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semišová


Explanation:
From the web reference below
"Velur (semiš)
Je kůže broušená po rubu, vlas zůstává na povrchu, lidový název je semiš. Je méně
náchylný na poškození než nubuk."
"tumbled, full-grain" I would translate as " kvalitní semišová"


    https://www.google.ca/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=15&ved=0ahUKEwiulfKR2f3VAhVp2oMKHeA8CwMQFghxMA4&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.zsostrovum
Emil Kucera
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search