capsule couture

Czech translation: kolekce evergreenů

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capsule couture
Czech translation:kolekce evergreenů
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

17:43 Oct 23, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / návrhářství
English term or phrase: capsule couture
Other than that, Paula xxxxx has just created an amazing capsule couture collection made from seal skin which will be on exhibit at the National Museum in Nuuk, Greenland’s capital city from January 2017. The project is sponsored by Napa – Nordic Institute in Greenland – supporting cultural projects throughout the Nordic region including projects stimulating Nordic sustainability safeguarding the cultural resources in Greenland and the Nordic region as well as the fur house Great Greenland.
Pavel Prudký
kolekce evergreenů
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capsule_wardrobe

a capsule wardrobe is a collection of a few essential items of clothing that don't go out of fashion
Selected response from:

rosim
Grading comment
Děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3kolekce evergreenů
rosim
3kompaktní/limitovaná módní kolekce
Alice Hegrova
2tematická módní kolekce
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
capsule couture collection
tematická módní kolekce


Explanation:
(Upravené zadání)

"Capsule is a special collection that deals with a certain topic. This special collection does not refer to a particular fashion season. There are often some limited pieces. Designers like Balmain and Jimmy Choo collaborate with brands like H&M."
http://www.smartplusstyle.com/fashion-abc/

Zde se "capsule" významem zřejmě částečně překrývá s "collection".
Vzhledem k použití tuleních kůží v Grónsku mi to k významu "tematický" celkem sedí.

Couture - móda, návrhářství.

Dávám za 2.

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 6

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kompaktní/limitovaná módní kolekce


Explanation:
~ kolekce jen s několika málo modely, nebo kolekce s limitovaným počtem kusů

"Capsule collection.
Existing, in part, to only confuse you, capsule collections consist of a few clothing items that are notably timeless in their design, usages and construction. Also known as another marketing opportunity." – viz:



    Reference: http://thoughtcatalog.com/rachel-hodin/2014/10/15-confusing-...
Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Moc děkuji, z definice "notably timeless" však napovídá, že kolega to trefil lépe


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kolekce evergreenů


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capsule_wardrobe

a capsule wardrobe is a collection of a few essential items of clothing that don't go out of fashion


rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search