stiffener

Czech translation: (textilní) výztuha

07:56 May 7, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: stiffener
STIFFENER An item designed from a rigid or semi-rigid material, used for stiffening articles manufactured from canvas, cloth, fabric, etc.

díky!
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Czech translation:(textilní) výztuha
Explanation:
http://www.postaramese.cz/vyztuhy-c-29.html
http://www.fler.cz/blog/prehled-vyztuh-15165
Selected response from:

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(textilní) výztuha
Ing. Petr Bajer
4výztuž
Jirina Nevosadova
3tuženka
rosim


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(textilní) výztuha


Explanation:
http://www.postaramese.cz/vyztuhy-c-29.html
http://www.fler.cz/blog/prehled-vyztuh-15165

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Hegrova
0 min
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Hana Stosova
11 mins
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Magdalena Pomikalkova
2 hrs
  -> Děkuji.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
výztuž


Explanation:
případně výztuha
http://www.stoklasa.cz/vyztuzne-vlozkove-textilie-x3754

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuženka


Explanation:
canvas, cloth, fabric,... jsou z princuipu materiály tkané


rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search