land-grant

Czech translation: univerzita vzniklá na přiděleném pozemku státu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:land-grant
Czech translation:univerzita vzniklá na přiděleném pozemku státu
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

08:20 May 31, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / advertising - cases of headset users
English term or phrase: land-grant
The university fulfills its land-grant mission of transforming knowledge to practice through technological leadership and by fueling economic growth and job creation locally, regionally, and across Virginia.

Podobné kontexty jsou i na netu...
Děkuji předem.
Pavel Prudký
univerzita vzniklá díky (na základě, pomocí) přidělení (poskytnutí) federálního pozemku státu
Explanation:
Dobrý den,

Už se to tu zjevně řešilo, tak posílám odkaz.
Selected response from:

Michal Farník
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji, kapku jsem to osekal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5univerzita vzniklá díky (na základě, pomocí) přidělení (poskytnutí) federálního pozemku státu
Michal Farník
4veřejné [poslání]
Ing. Petr Bajer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
univerzita vzniklá díky (na základě, pomocí) přidělení (poskytnutí) federálního pozemku státu


Explanation:
Dobrý den,

Už se to tu zjevně řešilo, tak posílám odkaz.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_czech/education_pedagog...
Michal Farník
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji, kapku jsem to osekal

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veřejné [poslání]


Explanation:
land-grant university je škola na veřejném pozemku, na pozemku darovaném státem

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land-grant_university
http://espnational.org/about-us/land-grant-universities.html

Veřejné poslání:
http://agrilife.org/about/land-grant-mission/
In the late 1850s, Congressman Justin Smith Morrill envisioned universities that were accessible to all, including the working class. And unlike the higher-education institutions of his time, these universities would reach out to improve communities and make their research widely available.

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search