Get social

Czech translation: bavte se

21:01 Feb 11, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / headsets
English term or phrase: Get social
Kontext:
Get social with xxxxx on Facebook, Twitter, Youtube and more.
---
xxx je výrobce náhlavních souprav
Pavel Prudký
Czech translation:bavte se
Explanation:
Chatování a zábava zároveň.

Nebo hovorověji
dejte se dohromady
...
celkem nejblíž k významu originálu, i s narážkou.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-02-12 10:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"get social" zde má význam "get together and have fun", s podtextem "on social networks". IMHO to čeština perfektně vystihuje formulací "bavte se na sociálních sítích".
Selected response from:

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bavte se
Václav Pinkava
3 +1sledujte
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
3 +1Zapojte se do sociálních sítí
Petr Kedzior
3xxxxx stojí o vaši společnost na...
Pavel Slama
3Buďte aktivní na
Ondřej Píša


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get social
sledujte


Explanation:
sledujte xxx na ...

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karel Tatransky
8 mins
  -> Díky, Karle!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get social
Zapojte se do sociálních sítí


Explanation:
neboli "buďte in"

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Ogden
11 mins
  -> Díky, Ireno!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get social with xxxxx on...
xxxxx stojí o vaši společnost na...


Explanation:
tak nějak podobně originálu...?

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
get social
Buďte aktivní na


Explanation:
Resp. Buďte díky xxx aktivní..." na všech vyjmenovaných médiích. Myslím, že "get social" by mělo vyjadřovat aktivní účast a ne jen sledování...

Ondřej Píša
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get social
bavte se


Explanation:
Chatování a zábava zároveň.

Nebo hovorověji
dejte se dohromady
...
celkem nejblíž k významu originálu, i s narážkou.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-02-12 10:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"get social" zde má význam "get together and have fun", s podtextem "on social networks". IMHO to čeština perfektně vystihuje formulací "bavte se na sociálních sítích".

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Zahorska
23 mins
  -> dík :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search