Cleats

Czech translation: Golfové boty (se spiky)

19:20 Feb 18, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
English term or phrase: Cleats
víc k tomu nemám :-(

http://jdem.cz/bwvfk6
Pavel Prudký
Czech translation:Golfové boty (se spiky)
Explanation:
Tomu se říká spiky. Jsou to kolíky, které jsou buď pevnou součástí lisované podrážky, nebo se na botu šroubují.
Selected response from:

Markéta Demlová MITI
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Golfové boty (se spiky)
Markéta Demlová MITI
5Kopačky
Michal Pokorny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cleats
Golfové boty (se spiky)


Explanation:
Tomu se říká spiky. Jsou to kolíky, které jsou buď pevnou součástí lisované podrážky, nebo se na botu šroubují.


    Reference: http://www.golfovezpravy.cz/golfove-vybaveni/hole-micky-oble...
Markéta Demlová MITI
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prokop Vantuch
14 mins
  -> Díky :-)

agree  Ivan Šimerka: jedině
3 hrs
  -> Díky :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cleats
Kopačky


Explanation:
Na kopanou, na americký fotbal, na lakros...ovšem nemyslím, že na golf, těm se podle mého říká zkátka jen "golf shoes".

Michal Pokorny
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search