Fit

Czech translation: provedení

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fit
Czech translation:provedení
Entered by: Lubosh Hanuska

21:52 Dec 19, 2019
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Retail / Shoe retail
English term or phrase: Fit
In the specification of an item in footwear retail the term "fit" means a closer description of the way the shoe suits the buyer - for example a shoe size 42 is slightly different shape when it is a wide fit or narrow fit.
Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
provedení
Explanation:
jen dle tohoto kontextu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-12-24 12:49:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I knew, you are welcome ;-)
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
Thank you, that is exactly what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1provedení
Pavel Prudký
4bota na/pro širokiou/úzkou nohu
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fit
bota na/pro širokiou/úzkou nohu


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a description what the fit does to accomodate the foot beter but it is not the word for "fit"... Thanks for contributing though, I appreciate your time!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fit
provedení


Explanation:
jen dle tohoto kontextu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-12-24 12:49:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I knew, you are welcome ;-)

Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you, that is exactly what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Kissik
1 day 1 hr
  -> děkuji




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search