it stabbed their consciences

Czech translation: (naopak) zasiahla ich svedemie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it stabbed their consciences
Czech translation:(naopak) zasiahla ich svedemie
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

11:22 Oct 8, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: it stabbed their consciences
But Peter’s boldness did not drive the people away. Instead, it stabbed their consciences. By the end of the day a huge group had repented of their sin and been converted.
Anabelka
(naopak) zasiahla ich svedemie
Explanation:
tiez
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pronikla hluboko do jejich svědomí
Ryszard Wania
4 +1pohnout svědomím
Hannah Geiger
4(naopak) zasiahla ich svedemie
Maria Chmelarova
4probouzela v nich jejich svědomí
Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
3(smělost) probudila jejich svědomí
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probouzela v nich jejich svědomí


Explanation:
nebo třeba
nahlodávala jejich svědomí

Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.)
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(smělost) probudila jejich svědomí


Explanation:
(pod vlivem Petrovy smělosti) se v nich ozvaly výčitky svědomí / je začalo hryzat svědomí

...je zašimrala ve svědomí (ale to se svou hravostí asi úplně nehodí do kontextu)

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pronikla hluboko do jejich svědomí


Explanation:
probuzení bylo důsledkem tohoto proniknutí

Ryszard Wania
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateřina Harmaning: myslim, ze tento preklad nejlepe vyjadruje slovo stabbed ve smyslu silneho, nahleho a hlubokeho zasahu.
2 hrs

agree  Jitka Komarkova (Mgr.): to se mi moc líbí!
2 hrs

agree  Petr Mundev
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pohnout svědomím


Explanation:
.

Hannah Geiger
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Judas
2 hrs
  -> děkuji, Jiřino

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(naopak) zasiahla ich svedemie


Explanation:
tiez

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search