flame path

Czech translation: zhášecí štěrbina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flame path
Czech translation:zhášecí štěrbina
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

11:22 Dec 10, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Explosion Protected Equipment
English term or phrase: flame path
Confirm the flame path surfaces are not damaged and free of any defects that may affect the flameproof integrity (damage due to impact by foreign objects, corrosion, etc.).
Pavel Prudký
zhášecí štěrbina
Explanation:
Já myslím, že by to mělo mít opačný efekt než šíření plamene:

http://www.falmouthproducts.com/HazardousLocations.html

A small flame-path (gap) between flanged surfaces prevents the propagation of a flame from one hazardous location (inside the oxidizer) to another hazardous location (the site). Oxidizers that don’t meet flame-path requirements could ignite the surrounding atmosphere if an internal ignition occurs.

Zde v českém kontextu:

U pevných závěrů kontrolujte zhášecí štěrbiny proti průšlehu plamene se zaměřením na znečištění a korozi

http://www.auma.com/uploads/media/sp_import2/betriebsanleitu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 den1 h (2012-12-11 13:09:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

díky, rád zase pomůžu!
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky, to má logiku
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cesta plamene
Ivan Šimerka
3zhášecí štěrbina
Ales Horak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cesta plamene


Explanation:
Trajektorie plamene

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zhášecí štěrbina


Explanation:
Já myslím, že by to mělo mít opačný efekt než šíření plamene:

http://www.falmouthproducts.com/HazardousLocations.html

A small flame-path (gap) between flanged surfaces prevents the propagation of a flame from one hazardous location (inside the oxidizer) to another hazardous location (the site). Oxidizers that don’t meet flame-path requirements could ignite the surrounding atmosphere if an internal ignition occurs.

Zde v českém kontextu:

U pevných závěrů kontrolujte zhášecí štěrbiny proti průšlehu plamene se zaměřením na znečištění a korozi

http://www.auma.com/uploads/media/sp_import2/betriebsanleitu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 den1 h (2012-12-11 13:09:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

díky, rád zase pomůžu!

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
díky, to má logiku




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search