bempedoic acid

Czech translation: kyselina bempedová

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bempedoic acid
Czech translation:kyselina bempedová
Entered by: Jiri Lonsky

17:48 Oct 18, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / I cannot find a Czech name for this substance - it seems to be a new pharmaceutical...
English term or phrase: bempedoic acid
Bempedoic acid (ETC-1002) is an novel, first-in-class, orally available, once-daily low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) lowering small molecule designed to lower elevated levels of LDL-C and to avoid side effects associated with existing LDL-C lowering therapies. Bempedoic acid is absorbed rapidly in the small intestine and enters the liver through cell surface receptors different from those transporters that selectively take up statins.

Further context available at http://www.esperion.com/therapies-progress/etc-1002/
Jiri Lonsky
Czech Republic
kyselina bempedová
Explanation:
Očividně je to tak nové, že to ještě nikdo nepřeložil. Ale nemyslím, že by se to dalo přeložit jinak. Není jiné cesty...
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kyselina bempedová
Martin Janda
3ETC-1002
Jirina Nevosadova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kyselina bempedová


Explanation:
Očividně je to tak nové, že to ještě nikdo nepřeložil. Ale nemyslím, že by se to dalo přeložit jinak. Není jiné cesty...

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ondřej Píša: souhlasím, nicméně do závorky k tomu etc-1002 bych přidal anglický název
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ETC-1002


Explanation:
Bempedoic acid (ETC-1002) is an novel, first-in-class, orally available, once-daily low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) lowering small molecule designed to lower elevated levels of LDL-C and to avoid side effects associated with existing LDL-C lowering therapies.
Pokračuje i hledání nových způsobů ovlivnění
metabolismu LDL částic (a tak i rizika cévních
změn). Zcela nová a na začátku testování
je látka s kódem ETC-1002, která snižuje aktivitu
dvou enzymů regulujících lipidový a glycidový
metabolismus (jaterní ATP citrátlyáza
a AMP-aktivovaná proteinkináza).


    Reference: http://www.esperion.com/therapies-progress/etc-1002/
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search