Carb-loading

Czech translation: Příjem sacharidů

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carb-loading
Czech translation:Příjem sacharidů
Entered by: Renata Mlikovska

11:01 Sep 19, 2014
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Sports drink label
English term or phrase: Carb-loading
Dobry den, prosila bych o pomoc s vyse uvedenym terminem. Cely context je nasledujici: "Carb-loading pre-workout and protein-loading post-workout actually increase muscle breakdown and fat storage."
Jana Garnsworthy
Příjem sacharidů
Explanation:
Příjem sacharidů před cvičením

http://www.nutrion.cz/info/detail.php?idzb=323
Selected response from:

Renata Mlikovska
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Příjem sacharidů
Renata Mlikovska
4zvýšený príjem uhľohydrátov
Maria Chmelarova
3sacharidová superkompenzace
Václav Pinkava
3ládovat se uhlohydráty
Pavel Slama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Příjem sacharidů


Explanation:
Příjem sacharidů před cvičením

http://www.nutrion.cz/info/detail.php?idzb=323

Renata Mlikovska
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Díky
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuju, Renato, nakonec jsem tam dala nadměrný příjem sacharidů před cvičením x


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Slama: Quite so, even if does not sound as expressive as in English. http://rungo.idnes.cz/superkompenzacni-sacharidova-dieta-v-s...
5 mins
  -> Děkuji, baby

agree  Jiří Kopuletý
10 mins
  -> Děkuji, Jiří

agree  Lucie Maruniakova
2 hrs
  -> Děkuji, Lucie

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carb-loading
sacharidová superkompenzace


Explanation:
http://is.muni.cz/th/343614/fsps_b/

Václav Pinkava
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carb-loading
ládovat se uhlohydráty


Explanation:
Mám lepší nápad.

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: :) Skvělý! Aspoň by se zákazníci zasmáli :)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carb-loading
zvýšený príjem uhľohydrátov


Explanation:
ak chcete karbohydrátov
cielom je vytvorit rezervu vo svaloch ... to iste plati aj o bielkovinach


Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search