cross cut position

Czech translation: pohotovostní poloha

11:46 Feb 13, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / turf mower - kolová sekačka
English term or phrase: cross cut position
třeba zde: http://www.plpgolfandturf.com.au/hustler/7700_OM.pdf When mowing, touching the lift lever back to the lift position and releasing it will cause the units to lift to the cross cut position and turn off.
nebo podobně: If the lever is moved to the rear, the unit will lift to the cross cut position and continue to rotate for 3 seconds. If the lever is held and the unit lifts above the cross cut position, the blades will stop at 400 mm
Pavel Prudký
Czech translation:pohotovostní poloha
Explanation:
Chápu to jako jakousi "polohu pro otáčení", zdvižení žacího ústrojí o něco výše, aby se obsluha mohla se sekačkou otočit. "Cross cut" asi proto, že se to může využívat pro otočení sekačky k posekání trávníku v příčném směru.

http://manuals.deere.com/cceomview/OMTCU30340_B1/Output/OMTC...
The cross cut switch is used to lift the attachment momentarily and lower again quickly during operation.

https://www.deere.co.uk/en_GB/products/equipment/commercial_...
[...] a single switch cross cut function which allows lifting of all the cutting units together in the horizontal position for turning.
Selected response from:

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pohotovostní poloha
Ing. Petr Bajer
4poloha řezání v příčném směru / poloha příčného řezu
Igor BURAK
3poloha pro sekání v příčném směru
Petr Kedzior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poloha pro sekání v příčném směru


Explanation:
Představuji si to tak, že jsou ty lopatky v jiné poloze, když se seká napříč...

Viz: Mowing patterns Two major cutting patterns dominate golf-fairway mowing. The most widely used is the cross-cut pattern, where the operator drives the machine in one direction across the width of the fairway and then drives perpendicular down the length of the fairway. As golfers stand on the tee looking toward the green, they see a checkerboard pattern of light and dark turf.

The pattern emerges as the mower moves across the turf, slightly bending the grass blades in the direction the mower travels. Because of the differential lean of blades of grass in alternating mowing swaths, light reflecting off the blades creates the illusion of light and dark mowing strips. As golfers look across the fairway, the turf appears lighter where the mower traveled away from them, darker where the mower traveled toward them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2015-02-13 12:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, teď koukám, že jste to už zvážil a zamítl...

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 135

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pohotovostní poloha


Explanation:
Chápu to jako jakousi "polohu pro otáčení", zdvižení žacího ústrojí o něco výše, aby se obsluha mohla se sekačkou otočit. "Cross cut" asi proto, že se to může využívat pro otočení sekačky k posekání trávníku v příčném směru.

http://manuals.deere.com/cceomview/OMTCU30340_B1/Output/OMTC...
The cross cut switch is used to lift the attachment momentarily and lower again quickly during operation.

https://www.deere.co.uk/en_GB/products/equipment/commercial_...
[...] a single switch cross cut function which allows lifting of all the cutting units together in the horizontal position for turning.

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji, logiku to má, ještě lepší asi bude „manipulační poloha"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Šimerka: viz diskuse
3 hrs
  -> Děkuji.

agree  Petr Kedzior
3 hrs
  -> Děkuji.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poloha řezání v příčném směru / poloha příčného řezu


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2015-02-13 12:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myslím, že je som našel, proč se to jmenuje cross cut. Nejedná se o příčné řezání ale o řezání prostřednictvím křížových nožů:
http://www.powerlawnmowerparts.com/mm5/merchant.mvc?Store_Co...
http://www.profiobchod.net/product.php?id_product=270
a tudíž
"poloha sekání křížovými noži"

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 280
Notes to answerer
Asker: Děkuji, ale obávám se, že u sekačky se termín řezání ani řez jaksi nehodí. Ale ani sečení, sekání či střih si zde pořád jaksi ve spojení cross cut neumím u kolové sekačky představit..

Asker: Děkuji, ale poloha sekací jednotky se asi nepojmenovává podle toho, jaké se používají nože…





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search