dent resistant

Czech translation: odolný proti deformaci

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dent resistant
Czech translation:odolný proti deformaci
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

12:54 Dec 16, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / device properties
English term or phrase: dent resistant
SIM Size Supported: Micro
Processor Core: Octa-core (8 Core)
Exterior Material: Polyurethane
Style Type: Portfolio
Durability: Dent Resistant
Phone Features Hands-free
Extra Features: Case Features Built-in Stand
Phone Features Sound Recorder
Description: Host Interface Proprietary Interface
Case Features Multiple Viewing Angle
Device Supported: Notebook/Tablet PC
Phone Features High Dynamic Range Imaging (HDRI)
Pavel Prudký
odolný proti deformaci
Explanation:
https://ucebnice.fraus.cz/file/edee/eshop/ucebnice/nahledy/3...

odolný proti deformaci
Selected response from:

Eva Machovcova
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2odolný proti deformaci
Eva Machovcova
3 +1odolný proti promáčknutí
Jaroslav Drnek
4odolný proti vrubu
Ivan Šimerka
3odolná proti drobnému mechanickému poškození
jankaisler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odolný proti deformaci


Explanation:
https://ucebnice.fraus.cz/file/edee/eshop/ucebnice/nahledy/3...

odolný proti deformaci

Eva Machovcova
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radim Cernej
2 hrs

agree  rosim
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odolný proti vrubu


Explanation:
možná i odolný proti vrubovém opotřebení
http://www.nastroje-svada.cz/katalog/1_Ceramic_Grades_ISO_S_...

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odolná proti drobnému mechanickému poškození


Explanation:
"Provedení výrobku: žlutá barva Sony Xperia go Stylový model Sony Xperia Go nabízí vysokou odolnost proti drobnému mechanickému poškození a vniknutí kapaliny s nejvyšším stupněm krytí IP-67. "


    Reference: http://www.electrocomfort.cz/i918471/mobilni-telefon-sony-xp...
jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 24

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odolný proti promáčknutí


Explanation:
Dent překládám obvykle jako promáčknutí nebo otlak. (Při měření tvrdosti se indentation překládá jako vtisk.)


    Reference: http://philadelphiaautobody.net/235-2/
Jaroslav Drnek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radim Cernej
1 hr
  -> Díky.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search