stub pipe

Czech translation: nátrubek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stub pipe
Czech translation:nátrubek
Entered by: Pavel Prudký

19:54 Oct 1, 2015
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / capping machine
English term or phrase: stub pipe
bohužel, bez kontextu - jen v kusovníku.. k obrázku jsem se zatím nedopracoval, určitě by pomohl, předem děkuji
Pavel Prudký
nátrubek/hrdlo
Explanation:
rusky: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=stub pipe&l1=1
патрубок; штуцер
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nátrubek/hrdlo
Ivan Šimerka
3spojovací trubka
Ing. Petr Bajer
3výfukový nátrubek
Igor BURAK
3přisazovací trubka
rosim
2roura na odvádění plynu
Eva Machovcova
Summary of reference entries provided
picture
jankaisler

  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roura na odvádění plynu


Explanation:
https://law.resource.org/pub/in/bis/S13/is.7879.8.1987.txt

stub pipe - A short pipe which discharges the exhaust gases directly from a cylinder directly to atmosphere in theabsence of a manifold. A pipe which leads exhaust visual gases away from a manifold. detection of an aircraft vision by its exfrom being




Eva Machovcova
Native speaker of: Czech


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nátrubek/hrdlo


Explanation:
rusky: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s=stub pipe&l1=1
патрубок; штуцер

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
děkuji

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jankaisler
9 hrs
  -> Díky, Honzo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spojovací trubka


Explanation:
Těžko hádat bez kontextu. Také to může být obecně krátký kousek trubky, spojovací trubka.

stub pipe (různé typy)
http://www.ferrocompany.com/product-3286-KRxxxZ.html
http://en.kan-therm.com/system_kan_therm/systems/system_kan_...
http://www.ipexinc.com/Content/Products/Product.aspx?Product...

spojovací trubka
http://www.gumex.cz/hadice/hadice-pro-kapalna-media/horka-vo...
http://www.uklikare.cz/kabinove-kovani/spojovaci-trubka-253/

Ing. Petr Bajer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 23

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
přisazovací trubka


Explanation:
trubka (koncovka) s přisazovacím čelem

rosim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: picture

Reference information:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=stub pipe&biw=1366&bih=657...

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search