claimant´s default

Czech translation: nesplnění povinnosti žadatelem/navrhovatelem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claimant´s default
Czech translation:nesplnění povinnosti žadatelem/navrhovatelem
Entered by: jankaisler

15:35 Feb 26, 2017
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / claimant´s default
English term or phrase: claimant´s default
If the delivery is postponed because of Buyer´s situation (claimant´s default), Buyer shall nevertheless, unless otherwise notified by Seller, be under an obligation to make any payment to Seller as if delivery had been made at the agreed time.
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
nesplnění povinnosti žadatelem/navrhovatelem
Explanation:
kvůli překážce na straně kupujícího (nesplnění povinnosti žadatelem) - to může být např. neposkytnutí potřebné součinnosti

Obecně: "In accordance with Part 12 of the Civil Procedure Rules, a Claimant is entitled to obtain judgment in default if a Defendant fails to file an acknowledgment of service of a claim or a defence to a claim within the relevant time."
V soudním řízení je vynášen rozsudek pro zmeškání, když žalovaná strana nesplní svoji povinnost: klasicky - nedostaví se k jednání.

"Default judgment is a binding judgment in favor of either party based on some failure to take action by the other party. Most often, it is a judgment in favor of a plaintiff when the defendant has not responded to a summons or has failed to appear before a court of law. The failure to take action is the default. The default judgment is the relief requested in the party's original petition.[1]
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nesplnění povinnosti žadatelem/navrhovatelem
jankaisler
3neplnění žalujícího
Pavel Slama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claimant’s default
neplnění žalujícího


Explanation:
úplně nerozumím, proč tam je slovo claimant – podle kontextu může mít i jiné významy než „žalující“

Pavel Slama
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 150

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nesplnění povinnosti žadatelem/navrhovatelem


Explanation:
kvůli překážce na straně kupujícího (nesplnění povinnosti žadatelem) - to může být např. neposkytnutí potřebné součinnosti

Obecně: "In accordance with Part 12 of the Civil Procedure Rules, a Claimant is entitled to obtain judgment in default if a Defendant fails to file an acknowledgment of service of a claim or a defence to a claim within the relevant time."
V soudním řízení je vynášen rozsudek pro zmeškání, když žalovaná strana nesplní svoji povinnost: klasicky - nedostaví se k jednání.

"Default judgment is a binding judgment in favor of either party based on some failure to take action by the other party. Most often, it is a judgment in favor of a plaintiff when the defendant has not responded to a summons or has failed to appear before a court of law. The failure to take action is the default. The default judgment is the relief requested in the party's original petition.[1]


    Reference: http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=bf06b9a7-462f-...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Default_judgment
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 720




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search