County Court Division (of Fermanagh & Tyrone)

Czech translation: Soud hrabství (v) oblasti (Fermanagh & Tyrone)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:County Court Division (of Fermanagh & Tyrone)
Czech translation:Soud hrabství (v) oblasti (Fermanagh & Tyrone)
Entered by: jankaisler

09:00 Jul 31, 2016
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Civil Case
English term or phrase: County Court Division (of Fermanagh & Tyrone)
Northern Ireland
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Soud hrabství (v) oblasti (fermanagh & tyrone)
Explanation:
do závorky "County Court Division"

"County Court
Downpatrick Courthouse, August 2009

The County Courts are the main civil courts. While higher-value cases are heard in the High Court, the County Courts hear a wide range of civil actions, consumer claims, and appeals from magistrates' courts. The County Courts are called Family Care Centres when hearing proceedings brought under the Children (Northern Ireland) Order 1995 and appeals from the family proceedings courts. There are seven County Court divisions in Northern Ireland."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2016-07-31 14:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fermanagh & Tyrone" není jedno hrabství /county - jsou to dvě hrabství

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Counties_of_Northern_Ireland

Je to volební (a soudní obvod)

"The constituency was formed from the constituencies of Fermanagh North, Fermanagh South, Tyrone North-East, Tyrone North-West and Tyrone South. It covered County Fermanagh and County Tyrone in Northern Ireland, within which it was the only constituency to regularly elect Nationalist MPs. It was abolished in 1950. Much of the constituency then became Fermanagh and South Tyrone, the remainder part of Mid Ulster."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fermanagh_and_Tyrone_(UK_Parli...
Selected response from:

jankaisler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Soud hrabství (v) oblasti (fermanagh & tyrone)
jankaisler
4 -1oddělení krajských soudů volební oblasti Fermanagh & Tyrone
Radim Cernej
3 -1Oblastní soud pro hrabství Fermanagh a Tyrone
Petr Kedzior


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
county court division (of fermanagh & tyrone)
Soud hrabství (v) oblasti (fermanagh & tyrone)


Explanation:
do závorky "County Court Division"

"County Court
Downpatrick Courthouse, August 2009

The County Courts are the main civil courts. While higher-value cases are heard in the High Court, the County Courts hear a wide range of civil actions, consumer claims, and appeals from magistrates' courts. The County Courts are called Family Care Centres when hearing proceedings brought under the Children (Northern Ireland) Order 1995 and appeals from the family proceedings courts. There are seven County Court divisions in Northern Ireland."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2016-07-31 14:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fermanagh & Tyrone" není jedno hrabství /county - jsou to dvě hrabství

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Counties_of_Northern_Ireland

Je to volební (a soudní obvod)

"The constituency was formed from the constituencies of Fermanagh North, Fermanagh South, Tyrone North-East, Tyrone North-West and Tyrone South. It covered County Fermanagh and County Tyrone in Northern Ireland, within which it was the only constituency to regularly elect Nationalist MPs. It was abolished in 1950. Much of the constituency then became Fermanagh and South Tyrone, the remainder part of Mid Ulster."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fermanagh_and_Tyrone_(UK_Parli...


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courts_of_Northern_Ireland
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda
1 hr
  -> Dík Martine!

neutral  Radim Cernej: S analyzou souhlasim, preklad se mi ale zda nepresny. Jsou tam 2 hrabstvi a jenom jeden spolecny soud?
16 hrs
  -> soudní a volební obvody/oblasti se nemusí krýt/být totožné

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
county court division (of fermanagh & tyrone)
Oblastní soud pro hrabství Fermanagh a Tyrone


Explanation:
Připadá mi to trochu elegantnější, případně za "oblastní soud" můžete vložit (County Court)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-07-31 18:47:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Případně tedy vypusťte to hrabství, i když s názorem pana Cerneje nesouhlasím, viz níže...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-07-31 19:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prostě "Oblastní soud pro Fermanagh a Tyrone"

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radim Cernej: Fermanagh & Tyrone neni hrabstvi, byl to volebni distrikt ktery se skladal z nekolika hrabstvi.
4 hrs
  -> Fermanagh a Tyrone jsou také dvě ze šesti hrabství staršího správního členění Severního Irska. Viz analogicky naše okresy, oficiálně již jako správní útvary neexistují, ale okresní soudy ano. Jinak "hrabství" je tvar i pro 4. pád mn. č., nejen jednotného.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
county court division (of fermanagh & tyrone)
oddělení krajských soudů volební oblasti Fermanagh & Tyrone


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fermanagh_and_Tyrone_(UK_Parli...

Je to pekne zamotane, prostudujte si ten clanek o Fermanagh & Tyrone na Wikipedii.

Mimochodem, poradi mi nekdo jak vytvorit pridavne jmeno z "hrabství"? "Hrabský"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-08-01 01:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oddělení soudů hrabství ve volební oblasti Fermanagh & Tyrone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2016-08-01 15:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oddělení hrabských soudů v oblasti Fermanagh & Tyrone

Podle slovnik.cz je pridavne jmeno odvozene od hrabství "hrabský".

Radim Cernej
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jankaisler: kraje v Británii?
30 mins
  -> Kritiku prijimam :).

disagree  Petr Kedzior: V UK nejsou žádné kraje. Navíc "krajské soudy" mají v našem soudním systému poměrně přesně vymezenou roli, která se nekryje s "county courts", takže taková "lokalizace" není na místě. A "oddělení krajských soudů volební oblasti" nedává moc smysl.
1 hr
  -> Kritiku prijimam :).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search