By, name, title

Czech translation: Podpis, jméno, funkce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By, name, title
Czech translation:Podpis, jméno, funkce
Entered by: vendula

22:48 Jan 3, 2012
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: By, name, title
Hello,

I'm translating a contract between two companies from English to Czech. At the very end, where the signature should be, there is:

Company ABC
By:
Name:
Title:

Address:...

"Name" and "Title" is quite clear, but I'm not sure what "By" means. Is it the date? Haven't seen this one before...

I'd very much appreciate any answers and comments. Thank you!

Vendula
vendula
Podpis, jméno, funkce
Explanation:
Za tím "By:" následuje podpis
Selected response from:

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji moc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Podpis, jméno, funkce
Petr Kedzior
4 +1podepsán, jméno, pozice
Lenka Mandryszová
4podepsáno, jméno, funkce
jankaisler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by, name, title
podepsán, jméno, pozice


Explanation:
Jde o podepisující osobu, která je v podstatě specifikována tím Name a Title

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-01-03 22:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Někdy se také stává, že se Title nesprávně překládá jako titul - ve smlouvách jde o pozici, kterou daná osoba ve společnosti zastává...

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markéta Marešová
58 mins
  -> děkuji Markéto...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by, name, title
Podpis, jméno, funkce


Explanation:
Za tím "By:" následuje podpis

Petr Kedzior
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Děkuji moc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
24 mins
  -> Děkuji!

agree  Zbyněk Táborský
10 hrs
  -> Děkuji, Zbyňku!

agree  Martina Vejvodová
10 hrs
  -> Děkuji, Martino!

agree  Stanislav Pokorny
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by, name, title
podepsáno, jméno, funkce


Explanation:
podepsáno (kým), jméno, funkce

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 509




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search