authority having jurisdiction

Czech translation: kompetentní orgán

22:24 Oct 2, 2011
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Loan Agreement
English term or phrase: authority having jurisdiction
Dobrý večer,

kontext: "the fulfilment of any one or more of the obligations, covenants and undertakings contained in this Agreement or the exercise of any of the rights vested in the Lender under this Agreement becoming either unlawful under any applicable law or unauthorised by any AUTHORITY HAVING JURISDICTION or otherwise becomes impossible". Jedná se o loan agreement.

Děkuji!

Michal.
Michal Surmař
Czech Republic
Czech translation:kompetentní orgán
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5kompetentní orgán
Lenka Mandryszová
4 +1pravomocný orgán
Tomas Zahradnicek
5bez povêření autoritou s jurisdikcí
Kostas Zgafas
4úřad/instituce s příslušnou pravomocí
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bez povêření autoritou s jurisdikcí


Explanation:
*




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2011-10-02 22:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obvious

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-10-02 22:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omlouvám se za obrácený háček

Kostas Zgafas
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pravomocný orgán


Explanation:
x

Tomas Zahradnicek
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
2 days 20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kompetentní orgán


Explanation:
...

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
2 hrs
  -> díky Šárko

agree  Martina Vejvodová
6 hrs
  -> děkuji

agree  Zbyněk Táborský
6 hrs
  -> díky

agree  Marie Adamova (X)
6 hrs
  -> děkuji

agree  VendulaLensmith
14 hrs
  -> děkuji

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
úřad/instituce s příslušnou pravomocí


Explanation:
či jednoduše: příslušný úřad/instituce

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 509




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search