for not living up to

Czech translation: za neplnění/porušení/nedodržení (podmínek) smlouvy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for not living up to one\'s end of the contract
Czech translation:za neplnění/porušení/nedodržení (podmínek) smlouvy
Entered by: vierama

23:28 Jul 23, 2011
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease contract
English term or phrase: for not living up to
If the Tenant Does Not Comply:

The tenant can be evicted for not living up to their end of the lease. Depending on the offense the process for removal varies.

ako tomu mam rozumiet?
vierama
za neplnění...
Explanation:
...za neplnění podmínek nájmu...

Jde v podstatě o idiomy - live up to= splnit, end of lease=doslova "účel nájmu", viz např. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/live up to end of the ba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-07-23 23:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vkládám odkaz ještě jednou, zobrazil se neúplně:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/live up to end of the ba...
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
dakujem Vam vsetkym za odpovede.

vybrala som odpoved pani lenky, lebo bola prva, a naviac poskytla aj hyperlink na prislusny idiom.

pekny den vsetkym,

vierama
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3za neplnění...
Lenka Mandryszová
4nedodržení/nedodržování
jankaisler
4porušení podmínek (nájemní smlouvy)
Tomas Zahradnicek


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porušení podmínek (nájemní smlouvy)


Explanation:
"to not live up to" znamená nesplnit/porušit určité podmínky

Tomas Zahradnicek
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Notes to answerer
Asker: vrela vdaka!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
za neplnění...


Explanation:
...za neplnění podmínek nájmu...

Jde v podstatě o idiomy - live up to= splnit, end of lease=doslova "účel nájmu", viz např. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/live up to end of the ba...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-07-23 23:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vkládám odkaz ještě jednou, zobrazil se neúplně:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/live up to end of the ba...

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
dakujem Vam vsetkym za odpovede.

vybrala som odpoved pani lenky, lebo bola prva, a naviac poskytla aj hyperlink na prislusny idiom.

pekny den vsetkym,

vierama
Notes to answerer
Asker: vrela vdaka!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zbyněk Táborský
3 hrs
  -> Díky!

agree  jankaisler
6 hrs
  -> Děkuji

agree  Arol
7 hrs
  -> Děkuji

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nedodržení/nedodržování


Explanation:
Lenka i Tomáš mají pravdu, ale ještě jedna formulace připadá v úvahu:

kvůli nedodržení/nedodržování nájemní smlouvy

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 509




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search