contracts and agrees

Czech translation: smluvně ujednává

21:52 Dec 7, 2009
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: contracts and agrees
The Customer contracts and agrees with the Company on behalf of himself and as agent
for all Persons who have or may acquire any proprietary possessory or other rights in
respect of Goods, Containers or Vehicles to be bound by the terms of these Conditions and
by the terms of any applicable Tariff and warrants that he has the authority of all such
Persons to contract and to agree as aforesaid.
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Czech translation:smluvně ujednává
Explanation:
Jsou to v podstatě synonyma zvyšující učinek, klasická legalese. Vypadl mi název této stylistické figury, pohledám :)
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4smluvně ujednává
Lenka Mandryszová
4smluvně sjednává a souhlasí
jankaisler
3uzavírá smlouvy a jedná
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uzavírá smlouvy a jedná


Explanation:
...se společností za sebe (jménem svým) a jako zástupce... (např.)

Případně "smlouvu", pokud jde jen o jednorázový úkon.

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 148

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smluvně ujednává


Explanation:
Jsou to v podstatě synonyma zvyšující učinek, klasická legalese. Vypadl mi název této stylistické figury, pohledám :)

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: Super, díky moc :-) To se mi jeví velmi rozumně.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Prudký: hezké
26 mins
  -> díky :)

agree  Kateřina Suchánková
8 hrs
  -> díky :)

agree  Ivan Šimerka
9 hrs
  -> díky :)

agree  Peter Kissik
9 hrs
  -> díky :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smluvně sjednává a souhlasí


Explanation:
contracts and agrees with ... to be bound

smluvně sjednává a souhlasí s ..., že bude vázán

jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 509




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search