Statement about employment

Czech translation: Závazné prohlášení o podmínkách zaměstnání včetně popisu práce

06:35 Aug 5, 2008
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Statement about employment
Do you have a written statement about your employment?

It is from a questionaire, other questions are of different nature.
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Czech translation:Závazné prohlášení o podmínkách zaměstnání včetně popisu práce
Explanation:
Podle UK BERR (Department of Business Enterprises and Regulatory Reform) - se jedná o prohlášení of podmínkách zaměnstnání, které obsahuje všechny podnímky tj, pracovní dobu, mzdu vyplatní termíny, nárok na dávky, délku dovolené, popis práce a může nahrazuvat smlouvu. Viz www dole. Myslím, že u nás nic takového není.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-08-06 07:47:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ano, to odpovídá tomu, co je na výše uvedených stránkách
Selected response from:

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Finally I received explanation from the customer. Here it is: What we are looking for is essentially a written contract of employment between employer and employee not a full job description. The term in English is really a 'statement of particulars', but for the average employee on the factory floor this won't mean anything. Hope this clarifies things.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3prohlášení o zaměstnání
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
3 +2potvrzení o zaměstnání
Lenka Mandryszová
5Závazné prohlášení o podmínkách zaměstnání včetně popisu práce
Sarka Rubkova
4Reference
luciiebe
3posudek ze zaměstnání
Michaela Bordessoule


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statement about employment
prohlášení o zaměstnání


Language variant: informace / údaje o zaměstnání

Explanation:
Myslím, že nejde o potvrzení od zaměstnavatele, ale spíš o vlastní informace zaměstnance o jeho prac. výsledcích, spokojenosti atd... - dle jeho vlastního úsudku.
(Možná jde o zaměstnání bývalé či opouštěné.)

Viz např. náhledy / odkazy na http://www.google.cz/search?hl=cs&lr=&q="statement about you...

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Bedanova: Myslim, ze to muze byt vyse uvedene, ale take soucasne statement-prohlaseni o pracovnich podminkach, ktere dava zamestnavatel zamestnancum, zalezi na kontextu
9 hrs
  -> Díky, Jano.

agree  Blanka Salkova
12 hrs
  -> Díky, Blanko.

agree  Frantisek Grossmann
14 hrs
  -> Díky, Františku.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statement about employment
potvrzení o zaměstnání


Explanation:
snad takto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-08-05 07:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businesslink.gov.uk/bdotg/action/stmtEmpLanding?t...

Bude to potvrzení o zaměstnání, které vydává zaměstnavatel místo pracovní smlouvy, viz link

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Zajicova
4 hrs
  -> děkuji

neutral  Jana Bedanova: Souhlasim s timto vysvetlenim, ale myslim si, ze je to "prohlaseni o zamestnani", o tom jake praceovni podminky bude zamestnanec mit
9 hrs

agree  Blanka Salkova
13 hrs
  -> děkuji

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement about employment
posudek ze zaměstnání


Explanation:
nebo opisem "vyjádření zaměstnavatele"

Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement about employment
Reference


Explanation:
Reference zni moderne a bezne se pouziva

Example sentence(s):
  • napr.: reference z predchoziho zamestnani, kladne reference
luciiebe
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jana Bedanova: A neznela by otazka potom jednoduse: "Do you have any references?"
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement about employment
Závazné prohlášení o podmínkách zaměstnání včetně popisu práce


Explanation:
Podle UK BERR (Department of Business Enterprises and Regulatory Reform) - se jedná o prohlášení of podmínkách zaměnstnání, které obsahuje všechny podnímky tj, pracovní dobu, mzdu vyplatní termíny, nárok na dávky, délku dovolené, popis práce a může nahrazuvat smlouvu. Viz www dole. Myslím, že u nás nic takového není.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-08-06 07:47:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ano, to odpovídá tomu, co je na výše uvedených stránkách


    Reference: http://www.berr.gov.uk/employment/employment-legislation/emp...
Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Finally I received explanation from the customer. Here it is: What we are looking for is essentially a written contract of employment between employer and employee not a full job description. The term in English is really a 'statement of particulars', but for the average employee on the factory floor this won't mean anything. Hope this clarifies things.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search