joint agreements

Czech translation: kolektivní smlouvy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joint agreements
Czech translation:kolektivní smlouvy
Entered by: Vladimir Karoli

11:27 Oct 7, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: joint agreements
hello, I am trying to look up a Czech equivalent of "joint agreements." It is a contract that specifies the working conditions of professional bike-riders. Thanks.

Hledám ekvivalent pro "joint agreements," smlouvu o pracovních podmínkách pro profesionální závodníky v cyklistice. Předem díky!
Zuzana Hlucháňová
kolektivní smlouvy
Explanation:
Z toho popisu by to mohlo byt kolektívna zmluva, kedze sa tam spomínajú pracovné podmienky.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Grading comment
Vzhledem k obsahu a povaze smlouvy, i faktu, že smlouva vznikla ve Švýcarsku, rozhodla jsem se pro tento překlad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kolektivní smlouvy
Vladimir Karoli
4smlouva o přistoupení
MoodyAlistair
4společné smlouvy
Pavel Blann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
společné smlouvy


Explanation:
např.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Markéta Vilhelmová: Pravděpodobně bych volila tento překlad.
4 hrs
  -> díky!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kolektivní smlouvy


Explanation:
Z toho popisu by to mohlo byt kolektívna zmluva, kedze sa tam spomínajú pracovné podmienky.

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vzhledem k obsahu a povaze smlouvy, i faktu, že smlouva vznikla ve Švýcarsku, rozhodla jsem se pro tento překlad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Association: souhlasím
1 min

agree  petr jaeger: agree
12 mins

disagree  Markéta Vilhelmová: pro kolektivní smlouvu se používá "collective agreement"
4 hrs
  -> M. Chromá: Anglicko - český právnický slovník - joint - společný, spojený, sdružený, kolektivní; napr: joint policy - kolektivní pojistka; joint procuration - kolektivní prokuratura

agree  MoodyAlistair
3 days 2 hrs

disagree  Lenka Hauke: spíš bych se přikláněla k překladu společné dohody, úmluvy. Samozřejmě, celá věta napoví víc.
3 days 20 hrs

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smlouva o přistoupení


Explanation:
kolektivní smlouva - collective agreement, union contract

MoodyAlistair




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search